American University
[…] In the meantime, Yelp has responded with a statement that its earlier labels were “truthful” but that its language for pregnancy crisis centers has changed. It now reads “This is a Crisis Pregnancy Center.” “Crisis Pregnancy Centers do not offer abortions or referrals to abortion providers.” [2]

It is also widely assumed that there is a political motive behind this, as Yelp’s CEO Jeremy Stoppleman has in the past called for companies to “take action” to support employees and customers accessing abortion care. [3]

But, if we scrutinize Tex. Bus.& Com. Code § 17.46 (1973), which states that “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce hereby declared unlawful”

it does not seem entirely clear on where this case stands on violating this statute. Crisis pregnancy centers are non-profit organizations for women who are seeking alternatives to abortion.