American University
[…] American University
Browse

Injustice Beyond the Jailhouse: A Discussion on Felony Disenfranchisement

Download (84.97 kB)
journal contribution
posted on 2023-07-28, 18:58 authored by Eli Hill

Introduction

Earlier this month, a lawsuit was filed in the Eastern District of Virginia over changes in the Commonwealth’s felony voting rights restoration process. The lawsuit stems from Article 2, §1 of the Virginia Constitution, which states, “No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority” [1]. The past several governors had implemented objective qualifications that felons must meet in order to restore their voting rights. However, Governor Glen Youngkin recently did away with this process, replacing it with a completely arbitrary process [2].